ENG | |

 
 
Home / Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement


1. The personal data collected in the application form for recruitment will be used by the research centre to assess your suitability for assuming the position you are applying for, and to determine the remuneration and benefits package, if applicable. It may be provided to human resources staff, and/or any internal/external assessors, where applicable, authorised to process the information for purposes relating to appointment.

2. Providing adequate and complete information in your application is obligatory for selection purposes. Failure to provide necessary data may influence the processing and outcome of your application. If you are using the application form, it should be typed or written in block letters. Please use separate sheets for details or explanations if necessary.

3. It is our policy to retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future reference purpose for a period of not longer than two years. When there are similar vacancies in research centre during the period, we may transfer your application to the related human resources staff for consideration of employment. Thereafter, your application together with all materials you provide will be destroyed.

4. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, applicants who want to access or make corrections to the personal data in relation to application can write to the Director of Human Resources, The Aviation Services Research Centre, and quote the reference number of application.